CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E86817

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel bars from various European countries and Japan.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999 on behalf of Steel Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Grades 1030 and 1045 nonalloy steel round bars and Grades 4140 and 4340 alloy steel round bars. These bars are forged, annealed and rough machined or peeled to shape. They range from 254 mm (10”) to 660 mm (26”) in diameter and from 16 feet to 20 feet in length.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel round bars will be 7215.50.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel round bars will be 7228.50.5050, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division